Privacy Policy

HR People Support is committed to protecting individual’s safety and privacy, and takes its responsibilities regarding the security of individual’s personal data very seriously. This privacy policy explains what personal data we collect about individuals, how and why we use it, who we disclose it to, and how we protect your privacy.

References in this Privacy Policy to “HR People Support”, “we”, “us” or “our” mean HR People Support Limited (a company registered in England and Wales with registration no 12041526 and registered office at 10 Western Court, Western Road, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England, GL50 3RH). We control the ways your personal data are collected and the purposes for which your personal data are used by HR People Support. HR People Support is the “data controller” for the purposes of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended or replaced), the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the “GDPR”) and other applicable European data protection legislation (together the “Data Protection Legislation”).

What information we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you register/make an enquiry with us on our website or agree a contract for our products or services. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions. Please contact us directly for details of the categories of information that we may collect and process about you.

Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal data, in various ways and for various reasons, with the following categories of people:

> Contractors: third parties who we have retained to provide services such as reference, qualification and criminal convictions checks, to the extent that these checks are appropriate and in accordance with local laws

> Tax, audit or other authorities, when we believe in good faith that the law or other regulation requires us to share this data (for example, because of a request by a tax authority or in connection with any anticipated litigation); and

> Third party service providers who perform functions on our behalf (including professional advisors such as lawyers, auditors, accountants and technical support).

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to process your order, manage your account and if, you agree, to email you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you.

We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date.

We will not share your details with any other organisations.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes please email team@hrpeoplesupport.co.uk

We use a third-party provider, Tweet deck to manage our twitter social media interactions.

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored by Tweet deck in line with their privacy policy. It will not be shared with any other organisations.

Cookies

You can read more about how we use cookies on our Cookie policy page: hrpeoplesupport.co.uk/cookie-policy 

Third Party IT Systems

We use the following third-party IT systems who may process your personal data:

Xero: www.xero.com and PeopleHR: www.peoplehr.com

We use these as it is within our legitimate business interests to ensure our business and IT systems run smoothly.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Retention of data

Once your relationship with us ends, we will delete your personal data within the regulatory time frames unless we consider there is a legal or regulatory reason not to do so or if you remain opted in to our marketing newsletter.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy policy was last updated on 22 May 2018 in line with GDPR.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you.

By email team@hrpeoplesupport.co.uk

Or write to 10 Western Court, Western Road, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England, GL50 3RH

Your rights

You have the following rights in relation to your information:

> Right to request a copy of your information. You can request a copy of your information which we hold (this is known as a subject access request).

> Right to correct any mistakes in your information. You can require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold.

> Right to request we stop processing your information. In certain circumstances, you may request that we cease processing your information.

> Right to request deletion of your information. You can ask us to erase your information (also known as the “right to be forgotten”) in certain circumstances.

> Right of data portability. You have the right to transfer your personal data between data controllers in certain circumstances.

If you would like to request any of the above, please contact us at team@hrpeoplesupport.co.uk to make any such requests. We will comply with the Data Protection Legislation in responding to any such requests.

Right to lodge a complaint

If you have any complaints about the way in which we collect, store and use your information, you can contact the supervisory authority in the United Kingdom, the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/